Sunday, August 22, 2010

Addict

I am currently kind of obsessed with Les Choristes

I am a musical freak. Am proud to admit it

I've always love musicals ever since my piano teacher made me listen to the Phantom of The Opera during one of m
y lessons...

well...at that time I was only 9 and hardly know what a musical is...the only thing that interests me on that Phantom of the Opera is because I thought he looked really cool and macho wearing all that black cape and mask and always with a rose.

Ever since then, I've been trying to listen and watc
h as many musicals as I could... So far, I've watched some of the well known musicals...The Sound of Music, Annie, Chicago, Cats, Evita, Olive
r Twist, My Fair Lady, Moulin Rouge, Sweeney Todd...and some others that I cannot recall.

Now, I am a Gleek! Damn their voice are great! But High School Musical is not on my list...because I don't find them interesting enough...not like GLEE!! heh

And now, I'm so dying to watch Les Choristes! I've known about this french musical movie since High School...but until now I still don't have the chance to watch it. I listened to one of their songs and it totally swept me away with their 'haunting' lush voice!!!!!!! Arghhh!!! (screams excitedly)

I had the songs in my handphone

and have been playing in non-stop!



Monday, August 16, 2010

........

blog dah bersawang!!!!!!!!!!

ntah la...tak ada idea and mood nak tulis pasal apa...

kalau ada pun...macam tak perlu tulis...simpan je dalam hati...lama-lama hilang and everything will go back to normal... right???

WRONG!!

Not everything can be easily forgotten despite being already forgiven...and mostly it is because I refuse to forget...

sebab?

no reason...saja je nak benci-benci orang sampai mati....hahahaha!!!!

no...perhaps it can be used as a reminder...so that when anything similar happens again...I can be aware and be prepared for it...

Of course...people will say not all thing will end up the same...but what if?

Paranoid?
Maybe I am...and maybe its a good thing to be once in a while...

Because I'm sick of having to take care of people's feelings and try my best to be understanding and coax myself not to be angry or disappointed when they don't do the same towards me...

as selfish as it might sound...that is how i feel...kalau aku tunjuk pun...apa yang aku dapat?
nothingness....

erk! apa jadi tu 'simpan dalam hati and diam-diam je'???

hahaha....ni la yang jadi bila aku dah start menulis...all those crap come out flowing like water....heh

Asalnya nak tulis pasal bulan Puasa...hmm...

Anyways...hope it's not too late to wish Selamat Berpuasa to all muslims in the world! May this wonderful month of Ramadhan bring us closer to Allah S.W.T

And oh...All the best to my two friends...Shafiq and Azlan on their 5 months study in Adelaide, Australia...
You lucky blokes!!!!!!! have a blast there....but don't lose yourself...
I pray everything goes well and hope that you guys will always be successful, safe and healthy.

Aku nak koala sorang sekor dari korang! hahahaha!!

End.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Everything New=Broke!

Hello...wow...this blog is full of cobwebs! How long has it been empty and unattended??? hehe

Now, I'm in my final year in law. Apart from being happy for almost finishing up my studies, I'm actually worried. One main reason is because I still have no final say on what I decided to do with my life after studies. I don't know whether I should be a practising lawyer, or working at the AG Office or a legal advisor or a lecturer. Well, for one thing Chambering for 9 months is compulsory and is a no no for escape. And I have in my mind to do Syariah but that idea is still pending.

This new semester means there's new students coming in. And yeah, my college received new attendants. And I mean NEW attendants...in a form of a human being known as Male. Yup, this once all girls students resident is now sharing with boys coming up and down the stairs and strolling along the hallway and walking nearby the girls block hoping to sneak a peek into their rooms....ahaks...that last one was totally made up. But anything can happen right? Haha... It feels SO weird! Less freedom to walk around with pyjamas to go to your friend's room at the block next door for fear of accidentally bumped into a boy classmate of yours...haih... There's this one dude, a junior I guess suddenly came up to me and nonchalantly said to me:

"Eh, YOU JALAN MACAM LAKI LA..."

Oi! Selamba badak sumbu je dia cakap macam tu...That was totally unexpected!!! I don't even know him and he suddenly said like that. If that's the way of wanting to know people or to break the ice, then saying that I walk like a dude was the wrong way mister...WRONGGGGG WAYYYY....

And new semester means new books! I have to say this semester is perhaps the quickest semester for me to go broke! The books are just sooooo expensive!!!!!! In line with the subjects that are mostly dry and heavy...

The late Augustine Paul wrote this! Worth buying!

Professional Practice...Ravi Nekoo...hope this book can help me solve my dilemma...

Civil procedure...hmm...no comment on this...yet.


Sempat lagi beli novel ni... The Portrait of A Lady...nice!

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

??!!

Had a bad cold last night...and thought of going to bed early...(sedih tak dapat tgk Germany v. Spain....huhu...But Spain won! Yeay!!)

Tengah kemas-kemas apa yg patut and had some chat with mother...tiba2 mother asked:

"Takde kawan luar biasa ke?"

Erk??? Apakah?? Kenapa tiba-tiba je tnya pasal kawan luar biasa ni???

Those who read this, I hope you know what my mom's term of "kawan luar biasa" means...hehe...

bukan yang macam ni ye....hehehe
Picture credits to Google


kitty meow

Little brother brought back home a kitty back home in a box...didn't expect that would happen...Ingatkan dia pergi main basikal je....skali balik rumah bawak balik ank kucing...

Well...with reference to previous history of having cats and rabbits and fishes as pets...I have to say that having one is not practicable...Why? not because we are animal haters but because we are always not at home...and nobody is available to take care of those pets...We go back to Sarawak every year for months, and we couldn't possibly left those pets unfed right?

So we gave our rabbits to mother's colleague, the fishes left us under natural causes, and our cat, Simba decided it was time to leave house and become a stray cat instead...

Now that little brother brought home a kitten, and he has no clue of the family history on pets...(well, he has a pair of tortoises now, but they are going to be given away to the school..) he is so eager of making this kitten a permanent member of the family. Of course, dearest parents disapprove...and we agreed with them...but then mother decided to let little kitten stay for a few days before handing it over to someone else...No one in particular actually, mother's idea was the surau...

Still, I couldn't help but love this little furball already...She is so cute! And her fur remind me of chocolate chip cookies!


susu dutch lady uolss...full cream lagi...haha!





are you my momma??

trying to get out of the box...kesian kaki pendek..

p/s: little brother bagi nama kucing ni 'Meow'...hehe

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

adoi!!!

Ni yang aku tak suka ni...

There's always....ALWAYS a reason to why people would prefer using Pos Ekspres instead of regular posting.

One 'duh'/obvious reason using Pos Ekspres is so that we can receive the parcel expressly or in an easier understandable word...fast/quick!
Fast/quick as in withing 1-2 days there will be a postman will be standing in front of your gate waiting for you to sign the parcel...

But....wth??!!

The week is almost over and I STILL....have yet to receive the parcel I am anxiously waiting for...
Adoi...kenapalah jadi macam ni pulak???? Kata pos ekspres...tapi tak sampai-sampai lagi barang aku tu..
And hell, I need that thing to bring to Uni...Sabtu ni aku dah nak balik Uni dah...barang tak sampai lagi ni....Adoi....bengang!! Don't ever expect me to make a 4 hour drive back to Ipoh just for the sake of taking that thing once I'm back in Uni....I have lots of other things to do than to waste my time on that...

Can somebody please give me a valid, concrete, acceptable explanation to why Pos Ekspress service is lambat macam siput????

Sunday, July 4, 2010

battlefied

Love is a battlefield...dengar macam ganas je kan?

But that is the fact...

Even without machine guns, or bombs or rifles or kereta kebal, it is one challenging thing, body, mind and soul. Kadang-kadang kalau fizikal kuat tapi hati and mental lembut pun tak guna jugak. Akan kalah, mcm brasil n argentina!

Uiks...apsal tiba2 masuk bab bola ni? rewind2!

Ok...love is a battlefield. Against what? Well, main thing is against yourself and the environment around. Sekarang ni temptations memang byk. Bukak tv tgk love story berlambak. Tgk wayang pun berbaris love story movies, naik LRT tgk merpati tak sejoli tgh main2 buih cinta...huih....memang banyak...kalau ikutkn hati, memang akan tewas.

Tapi tu la...ikut hati mati...ikut rasa binasa... Indeed, being in lovey dovey world is like being in heaven...that is in utter bliss...Everything seems so perfect and beautiful...org kata kentut petai pun bau strawberi...haha! Semua benda kalau boleh nak buat sama-sama. Makan sekali, phone number pun kalau boleh nk nombor lebih kurang sama, gayut every night, say good morning everyday, skype everyday, semua la nak sekali...takkan rasa jemu menatap wajahnya yang handsome/beautiful tu. There are even those who doesn't mind, even willing to spend big amount of money just to impress and make their partner happy. Ala-ala berkorban apa sahaja asalkan dia happy la ni...But when the bliss comes to an end, that's when those lovers feels as if living in hell. Time tu mula lah nak mengungkit kisah lama, sapa yang paling banyak 'berbakti', banyak keluar duit, banyak call, banyak top up, semua tu la diungkit semula. Ada yang tak dapat terima kenyataan mengalami syndrome frust menonggeng berbulan-bulan or even bertahun-tahun...sampai diri sendiri pun dah tak terurus; belajar tak masuk, kerja tak fokus, makan pun takde selera....last2 bila jumpa kawan semua terkejut tgk dirinya yang dulu sihat bahagia jadi kurus menderita...

Baru-baru ni, ada sorang member aku dah dikecewakan dalam percintaan. Memang frust sangat dia...because it's first love...which last forever..like people often say...hmm....and I feel so sorry for that bloke seeing him like a zombie with nowhere else to go. Yup, he smiles and laughs and jokes around, but I know he misses that lady of his, because everytime we talk, there's always a topic about her that would be brought up. He blames himself not being good enough, not being attentive enough, which caused her to leave. But that to me is just bull...i know that bloke and i can say that he really cared, and still does, about that lady. He kept thinking of her, and despite various attempt he made to forget her, it all fails.

See the effect? That is why it is called a battlefield. Because just like a real battlefield, only the strong one survives. So you fail in love...so what? It's not the end of the world. Of course, it hurts so much, but not too much to kill you. I don't find killing yourself after heartbreak of love is considered as romantic...cinta mati la konon...that act only gives you a place in hell. Memang mula-mula tu rasa frust sangat, akan ambil masa yang lama jugak untuk recover. Ada yang terus serik to have another relationship....like yours truly. Until now, I'm kinda paranoid of having relationships, and I don't know why.

Perhaps it is because of the lackness of positivity inside me. Like that friend of mine, I blame myself not being good enough. And that is the most important thing. POSITIVE. Every cloud has a silver lining. Everything happens for a reason. No use of blaming fate, because it already happened. What we can do is bounce back and look at the past no more. Remind ourselves there's someone better. Of course, we always think that he/she is the one created or meant for us. But who are we to know? Kalau betul dia orangnya, then we don't have to worry, because he/she will go nowhere. Kalau jodoh takkan ke mana kan? And if they're not, just be patient. God will never give the worst, God knows best, right?

p/s: aku pun tak tahu kenapa aku post title ni....maybe sbb dah takde idea tapi tangan gatal nk menulis...or maybe i've been bitten by the love bug...who knows!!?? ahaks!! =P

p/s: this post is based solely on my personal opinion. Anyone offended by this post, I sincerely apologise...